Draft Schedule

Updated May 9, 2022

 

10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Registration Open – Rozanski Hall Foyer

All programming will be in Rozanski Hall unless otherwise noted.

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
3MT Competition

1:00 – 2:30 p.m.

PLENARY: Maintaining Focus During a Crisis Situation – In times of volatility, there is often a shift in priorities to manage the immediate needs of the situation. There is, however, a need to stay resilient and maintain focus, particularly within the food sector. This session will explore this theme through the lens of the food value and supply chain.

Moderator: Louis Ayotte, Roha

Panelists:
Cher Mereweather, Anthesis Provision – Food industry sustainability, having worked with food companies to transform their business culture and operations using her expertise in change management, circular economies;
Dr. Simon Somogyi, Arrell Food Institute at University of Guelph – Food supply chains and how we  can better disaster-proof them;
Dr. Mike von Massow, Food, Agricultural and Resource Economics at University of Guelph – Supply chains, food waste and food security.

2:30 – 3:00 p.m.
Refreshment Break

3:00 – 4:40 p.m.

Concurrent 1A – Genomics: Applications in Food Science

Dr. Lawrence Goodridge, University of Guelph – Genomics: Applications in Food Science session
Dr. Michael Gänzle, University of Alberta – Discovery of the evolution, ecology and physiology of food-fermenting lactic acid bacteria by comparative genomics
Dr. Jennifer Ronholm, McGill University – The role of Genomics in Reducing the Need for Antibiotic Use in Milk Production

Concurrent 1B – Food Education and Technology Transfer

Dr. Don Mercer, University of Guelph – Meeting the Food Science Technology Transfer Needs of Those Outside the Formal Education System
Dr. Chibuike Udenigwe, University of Ottawa – Transforming food systems: Practical food innovations for better nutrition and health
Dr. Monique Lacroix, INRS, University of Quebec – The evolution of Food Irradiation Practices and all its challenges
Alyssa Francavilla, University of Guelph – Food Science in a Box: Outreach at a distance

Concurrent 1C – Nutrition

Yikai Ren, University of Saskatchewan – Effects of pulse crop types and extrusion parameters on the physicochemical properties, in vitro and in vivo starch digestibility of pet foods
Dr. Caleb Acquah, University of Ottawa – Pulses are an important food grain due to their agronomic and nutritional benefits
Dr. Raymond Thomas, Memorial University – Application of Lipidomics to Assess Food Production in Boreal or Northern Climate
Dr. Amanda Wright, University of Guelph – Foods for satiety – applying gastric ultrasound
Azadeh Vatandoust, University of Toronto – Micronutrient’s deficiency

6 :00 – 8 :00 p.m.
Awards Dinner – Creelman Hall

All programming will be in Rozanski Hall unless otherwise noted.

7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Registration Open – Rozanski Foyer

7:30 – 8:30 a.m.
Stand Up Breakfast/Table Top Exhibits/Poster Boards – Breakfast sponsored by University of British Columbia

8:30 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
OPENING REMARKS AND PLENARYDr. Adrianne Lickers Xavier, McMaster University – Indigenous relationships to land, food, and health: A Haudenosaunee perspective

9:50 – 10:20 a.m.
Refreshment Break/Table Top Exhibits/Poster Boards

10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Concurrent 2A – Industry Track
Ingredion: Formulating with less- Delivering simple ingredient labels
Brenntag: Advancement in Prebiotic Technologies for Functional Food Development
3M: 3M Food Safety
Food Vision Inc.: The Impact of Food Safety Leadership and Food Safety Culture on Organizational Excellence – Prospects and Bottlenecks

Concurrent 2B – Role of Interfaces in Food Systems – The path to enhancing safety, stability and functionality
Dr. Cansu Ekin Bonacina, Ankara University – Emulsifiers From Natural Sources as Alternatives to Synthetic Ones
Dr. Erica Pensini, University of Guelph – Zein Reactors on an Air Bubble: Using a Food Grade Protein and Laccase for Environmental Remediation
Katherine Petker, University of Guelph – Stabilization of fluid interfaces with cereal prolamin nanoparticles
Dr. Ebenezer Falade, Peptides as natural functional ingredients in food emulsion
Dr. Xiaonan Lu, McGill University – Development of a novel interface of active packing integrating immobilized zinc oxide nanoparticles to control Campylobacter jejuni in raw chicken meat

Concurrent 2C – Non-Invasive Techniques to Enhance Food Quality, Safety and Identity
Dr. Richard D. Ludescher, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey – Luminescence Spectroscopy: Applications in Food Science and Engineering
Dr. Xiaonan Lu, McGill University – Evaluation of Food Chemical and Microbiological Safety Using Raman Spectroscopy and Machine Learning
Dr. Fernanda Peyronel, University of Guelph – Using X-rays to Reveal Nano-to Micro-Structure of Under and Well-tempered Dark Chocolate
Louis Colaruotolo, University of Guelph – Non-invasive optical techniques
Azin Sadat, University of Guelph – Application of Non-invasive (micro) Spectroscopy Techniques to Study Complex Zein-Gluten Dough Systems

Concurrent 2D – CIFST Ontario Section Track
Silvi Siddhu, Univar Solutions – Is the future of food functional? Meeting changing demands of a health-conscious consumer
Dino Covone, Nutrition Regulations and Standards Division, Bureau of Nutritional Sciences, Food Directorate – Regulatory update, including an update on front-of-package labelling and a new regulatory framework for supplemented foods

12:00 – 1:00 p.m.
Stand Up Lunch/Table Top Exhibits/Poster Boards – Lunch sponsored by Caldic

1:00 – 2:40 p.m.

Concurrent 3A – Food Safety of Fresh Produce
Dr. Keith Warriner, University of Guelph – Fresh Produce Safety: The Need for Post-Harvest Interventions
Dr. Kevin Keener, University of Guelph – Application of Gas Plasma for Decontaminating Fresh Produce
Dr. Tatiana Koutchma, Agrifood Canada – UV Light Emitting Diodes to Improve Safety and Quality of Foods and Beverages
Dr. Mahdiyeh Hasani, University of Guelph – Gas Phase-Hydroxyl-Radical Process for Decontaminating and Extending the Shelf-life of Fresh Produce
Dr. Siyun Wang, University of British Columbia – Bacteriophages and Their Application in Ensuring Fresh Produce Safety

Concurrent 3B – Novel approaches to structural characterization of complex cereal food matrices
Dr. Filiz Koksel, University of Manitoba – Electromagnetic and mechanical waves as tools to assess quality of plant-based meats
Dr. Reihaneh Abdi, University of Guelph – Study of physicochemical wheat kernel characteristics and their correlation with water absorption behavior of wheat kernels
Dr. Reine-Marie Guillermic, University of Manitoba – X-Ray microtomography and ultrasonics to study the microstructure and mechanical properties of wheat food products
Prasadi Pathirannehelage, University of Guelph – Impact of inclusion of soluble dietary fibre from flaxseed hull on quality of bread made from frozen dough

Concurrent 3C – Advancements in food sciences research using synchrotron imaging and spectroscopy techniques
Dr. Chithra Karunakaran, Canadian Light Source – Synchrotron techniques overview and access mechanisms
Jarvis Stobbs, Canadian Light Source – Application of X-ray computed tomography in Food Science
Dr. Scott Rosendahl, Canadian Light Source – Mid infrared spectroscopy and microscopy
Dr. Michael Rogers, University of Guelph – Application of mid-IR in Food Science
Dr. Supratim Ghosh, University of Saskatchewan – Use of synchrotron light to understand the properties of hybrid meat products containing plant-based emulsion gels.

Concurrent 3D – CIFST Ontario Section Track
Stephanie Bach, Bach-It-Up Agri Consulting – Edible Cannabis: Today and Tomorrow
Becky Griffin, Molecule – The Evolving Cannabis 2.0 Landscape

2:40 – 3:10 p.m.
Refreshment Break/Table Top Exhibits/Poster Boards

3:10 – 4:50 p.m.

Concurrent 4A – Food Safety of Fresh Produce
Drew McDonald, Taylor Farms – Post-Harvest Interventions From an Industry Perspective
Tom Sidebottom, FDA (Retired) – Post-Harvest Interventions From a Government Perspective
Paul Moyer, Moyers Farms – Bringing Novel Technologies to Market
Dr. Keith Warriner, University of Guelph – Round Table Discussion & Keypoints and Summary

Concurrent 4B – Functionality of cereal and pulse biopolymers in food quality
Dr. Yongfeng Ai, University of Saskatchewan – Differential sieving to diversify techno-functional attributes of pulse and cereal flours: A close look at seed microstructure
Janelle Courcelles, Pulse Canada – Faba bean as an emerging ingredient source
Navneet Navneet, University of Guelph – Effect of physical processing on the techno-functional properties of dry bean flour
Fan Cheng, University of Saskatchewan – Effects of heat-moisture treatment on the structure, functional properties, and in vitro digestibility of wrinkled and round pea starches
Dr. Nasibeh Y. Sinaki, University of Manitoba – Oxidizing agent-assisted extrusion: a novel technique to manipulate the techno-functional properties of pulse flours

Concurrent 4C – Synchrotron Soft and hard X-rays, SAXS
Dr. Jian Wang, Canadian Light Source – Application of soft X-ray spectroscopy and microscopy for food science research
Dr. Gosia Korbas, Canadian Light Source – Application of hard X-ray spectroscopy and microscopy for food science research
Dr. Adam Leontowich, Canadian Light Source – Diffraction, SAXS, WAXS techniques
Dr. Fernanda Peyronel, University of Guelph – SAXS, WAXS applications for food sciences research
Dr. Yongfeng Ai, University of Saskatchewan, Utilizing synchrotron-based-x-ray computed tomography to visualize the microscopic structure of non destructive starch hydrogels

Concurrent 4D – CIFST Ontario Section Track
Belinda Elysée-Collen, Dempsey Corp. – Supply Chain Issues from an R&D Perspective 
Rapid Fire Presentation #1
Rapid Fire Presentation #2
Rapid Fire Presentation #3
Rapid Fire Presentation #4
Rapid Fire Presentation #5

 5:00 p.m. – Reception – Summerlee Science Complex Atrium

6:00 – 9:00 p.m.
Activities – TBA

All programming will be in Rozanski Hall unless otherwise noted.

7:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Registration Open – Rozanski Foyer

7:30 – 9:00 a.m.
Stand Up Breakfast

7:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Poster Presentations – Rozanski Foyer

9:00 – 10:40 a.m.

Concurrent 5A: Functional Foods and Nutraceuticals

Dr. H.P. Vasantha Rupasinghe, Dalhousie University – Assessment of Haskap berry as a functional food ingredient
Dr. Yvonne Yuan, Ryerson University – Edible red seaweeds as functional foods and sources of nutraceuticals.
Folake Oyewole, University of Toronto – A Study to Improve the Bioaccesssibility of Native Iron and Added Iron in Hibiscus Sabdariffa Beverage
Dr. Olayinka Oluwagunwa, University of Manitoba – Telfairia occidentalis
Prabhjot Kaur, University of Guelph – Potential of sour-cherry cultivars (Ontario) as an emerging functional food

Concurrent 5B: Food Security and Sustainability

Dr. Alexandra Grygorczyk, Vineland Research and Innovation Centre – Horticulture waste conversion
Dr. Elizabeth Onyango, Ryerson University – Food security of Black Identifying households
Sharan Dadhwal, University of Guelph – Bioplastic in the food sector
Xinya Wang, University of Guelph – Yellow mustard gum: pilot-scale production and characterization
Karen Farley, University of Waterloo – Point-of-Purchase Barriers Impacting Canadian Consumers’ Decision to Purchase Sustainably Packaged Food

Concurrent 5C: Food Chemistry

Amal Mohamed, McGill University – Caseinates
Malek El-Aooiti, Ryerson University – Controlling particle-stabilized food interfaces
Satwik Majumder, McGill University – Nanocomposite of halloysite nanotube with silver and tannic acid as a sustainable antibacterial material for food safety and security
Shweta Mistry, Ryerson University – Glycerol monooleate (GMO)
Dr. Saji George, McGill University – Enhancement of food allergy by food additive nanomaterials

 

10:40 – 11:15 a.m.
Refreshment Break

12:00 – 1:30 p.m.
Case Competition, Keynote Speaker and Conference Close

CLOSING KEYNOTE: Ms. Farida Nekzad, Journalist-in-Residence, Carleton University